National Breed Show 2008

Results of the Irish Draught Show

Mullingar Equestrian Centre

29th August 2008

(photos courtesy of Christopher Kelly)

  Class 1 - Young mare – 3 to 5 years of age

1st Hughie Murphy’s Cogans Dawn Star by Annaghadown Star

2nd Robert and Valerie Davis’s Cloughroe Lady Lucy by Corran Ginger

3rd Damien Kenny’s Jillians Diamond by Glidawn Diamond

 
  Mature Mare
Class 2 - Mature mare – 6 to 12 years of age

1st Viona Wilson’s Millhollows Starlet by Annaghdown Star

2nd Liam Lynskey’s Lady in Red by Grovenor Lad

3rd N and C Moore’s Tullys Valley by Crosstown Dancer

 
 
Class 3 - Senior mare – 13 years of age and older

1st Eddie Murphy’s Ginger Grace by Ginger Dick

2nd Late entry number 164

3rd Late entry number 157

 
 
Class 4 - Small mare under 16 hands high any age

1st James Heery’s Ballindrimma Lady by Donovan

2nd Late entry number 159

3rd Michael Dooner’s Sweet Kingdom by Star Kingdom

 
 
Mare

Class 5 - RID mare with foal at foot Championship

1st Hughie Murphy’s Cogans Dawn Star by Annaghadown Star

2nd Viona Wilson’s Millhollows Starlet by Annaghdown Star

3rd Late entry number 164


 
  Class 6 - Purebred filly foal 
1st Hughie Murphy’s Unnamed by Clonakilty Hero

2nd Damien Kenny’s unnamed by Rosheen Yeats

 
 
Class 7 - Purebred colt foal

1st Michael Bailey’s Unnamed by Fast Silver

2nd Late entry number 162

3rd Liam Lynskey’s by It’s the Quiet Man


 
  Champion Foal

Class 8 - Purebred foal Championship

1st Hughie Murphy’s Unnamed by Clonakilty Hero

2nd Michael Bailey’s Unnamed by Fast Silver

 
 

Class 9 - RID mare Championship

1st Hughie Murphy’s Cogans Dawn Star by Annaghadown Star

2nd Vivienne Bradley’s Ballycoolan Gold by Ballinrobe Boy


 
 
Class 10 - Three-year-old filly with no foal at foot

1st Harry Wilson’s Tievenny Rebel Lady by Huntingfield Rebel

2nd Eddie Murphy’s Inisfree Lecarrow Ruby by Crannagh Hero

3rd Vivenne Bradley’s Ballycoolan Ruby by Crosstown Dancer


 
 
Class 11 - Three-year-old colt or gelding

1st Jack Lambert’s Killinick Trump by Golden Trump

2nd Judy Pearson’s Loughkeen Ladys Vision by Classic Vision

3rd Patricia Prenderville’s Curley by Grange Bouncer


 
 

 

Class 12 - Three-year-old Championship

1st Harry Wilson’s Tievenny Rebel Lady by Huntingfield Rebel

2nd Jack Lambert’s Killinick Trump by Golden Trump

 
 
Class 13 - Two-year-old filly

1st Phil Deegan’s Miriam of Donard by Castana

2nd James Duffy’s Kilmovee White Savannagh by Annaghdown Star

3rd John McLoughlin’s Grosnevor Joy by Grosnevor Lad


 
  Class 14 - Two-year-old colt or gelding

1st Kevin Lawlor’s Podolski by Welcome Flagmount

2nd Jimmy Quinn’s Cappa Cassanova Welcome Flagmount

3rd Sean Kilkenny’s Gort Rocky by Creggan Emperor


 
  Class 15 - Two-year-old Championship

1st Kevin Lawlor’s Podolski by Welcome Flagmount

2nd Jimmy Quinn’s Cappa Cassanova Welcome Flagmount


 
  Class 16 - Yearling filly

1st Eddie Murphy’s Inisfree Snowy River by Crannagh Hero

2nd Mary Teresa Murphy’s Barnaview Countess by Clonakilty Hero

3rd Jennie Harte Lavin’s Unnamed by Huntingfield Rebel


 
  Class 17 - Yearling colt or gelding

1st Hughie Murphy’s Unnamed by Clonakilty Hero

2nd Ger Murphy’s Unnamed by High Ho Silver

3rd Brendan Cosgrave’s Unnamed by Gurraun Zidane


 
  Class 18 - Yearling Championship

1st Eddie Murphy’s Inisfree Snowy River by Crannagh Hero

2nd Hughie Murphy’s Unnamed by Clonakilty Hero


 
  Class 19 - Young Horse Championship

1st Harry Wilson’s Tievenny Rebel Lady by Huntingfield Rebel

2nd Kevin Lawlor’s Podolski by Welcome Flagmount


 
  Class 20 - AID mare with or without foal at foot

No entries

 
  Class 21 - Young RID mare – 4 to 6 years of age

1st Vivienne Bradley’s Ballycoolan Gold by Ballinrobe Boy

2nd Antje Keller’s Rushams Golden Breeze by Kilmadden Gold

3dr James Duffy’s Kilmovee White Carnation by Annaghdown Star


 
  Class 22 - Mature mare –7 years and older

1st P J Sheerin’s Digby Dell by Kildalton Gold

2nd Maureen Shine’s Leamhchoill Amber by Uibh Faili

3rd Thomas Joyce


 
  Mare without Foal at Foot
Class 23 - RID mare with no foal Championship

1st Vivienne Bradley’s Ballycoolan Gold by Ballinrobe Boy

2nd P J Sheerin’s Digby Dell by Kildalton Gold


 
  Class 24 - Part bred colt and filly foal

No entries

 
  Class 25 - Ridden hunters - Four and five year olds

1st John Lawlor’s Ardoon Farah by Donovan

2nd Jack Lambert’s Killinick Bouncer by Grange Bouncer

3rd Antje Keller’s Rushams Golden Breeze by Kilmadden Gold


 
  Class 26 - Ridden hunters - Six year olds and over

1st Deborah Tems’s Bannerman Breeze by Springpark

2nd Maureen Shine’s Leamhchoill Amber by Uibh Faili

3rd Maeveanne Moynihan’s Laughtons Rebel by Huntingfield Rebel


 
  Class 27 – Working hunter.

1st Deborah Tems’s Bannerman Breeze by Springpark

2nd Laura Snow’s Grey Diamond Dawn by Diamond King

3rd Maeveanne Moynihan’s Laughtons Rebel by Huntingfield Rebel


 
  Class 28 - Ridden hunter Championship

1st Deborah Tems’s Bannerman Breeze by Springpark

2nd Maureen Shine’s Leamhchoill Amber by Uibh Faili


 
  Class 29 - Potential Garda horse

1st Ellen Hollywood’s Gaillimh by Grey Macha


 
  Class 31 – RID Stallion

1st Michael Mannion’s Windgap Blue by Carrabawn View

2nd Patrick Quinn’s Diamond Design by Naldo

3rd Eddie Meehan’s Mountain Pearl by Mountain View


 
  Class 33 - Mare of the Future

1st Hughie Murphy’s Cogans Dawn Star by Annaghadown Star

2nd Robert and Valerie Davis’s Cloughroe Lady Lucy by Corran Ginger

3rd Harry Wilson’s Tievenny Rebel Lady by Huntingfield Rebel


 
  Show Championship
Windgap Blue

1st Michael Mannion’s Windgap Blue by Carrabawn View

2nd Hughie Murphy’s Cogans Dawn Star by Annaghadown Star

 
 
Judges
Michael Ryan and Mark Fitton (UK Judge)