Ardrahan Show 2016
All Ireland Ridden Irish Draught Championship

Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland
 


Ardrahan 2016

All Ireland Champion Ridden Irish Draught at Ardrahan Show, Ella Coffey's Gurraun Rebellion with Liam Cotter (conformation judge).
Pat Corbet (ISA President), Karen Coffey (rider), Anna Dangerfield (ride judge)
and Alex Deon representing Horse Sport Ireland who sponsored the championship.

 
1st Ella Coffey's Gurraun Rebellion by Gurraun Zidane (Rider Karen Coffey)
2nd Grace Murphy's Gleann Rua Walter Mitty by Cappa Cochise
3rd Alicia Devlin Byrne's King Flagmount by Welcome Flagmount
4th Sarah English's Auburn Windy Fallon by Wind Gap Blue
5th Jane Richardson's Bright Like A Diamond by KEC Bluejay Diamond
6th Tom McNamara's Shanbally Blazer by Gentle Diamond

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION AND BONNICONLON SHOW

The Irish Draught 3 Year Old R.I.D Mare

Sponsored by

The Diamond Coast Hotel Bartragh Enniscrone, Co. Sligo

1st Seamus Sloyan's Clewbay Countess by Clewbay Bouncer - Ballintaffy Lady by Grosvenor Lad
2nd Kenneth & Wendy Bell's Castleview Farmer's Lady by Tor's Gentleman Farmer - Castleview Princess by Coolcronan Wood
3rd Padraig Bohan's Gorfadda Ruby Kingdom by Coolcronan Wood - Ruby Steele by Star Kingdom
4th David O'Toole's Magic mazie by Clewbay Bouncer - Rosie's Magic by Sir Rivie
5th Pat Murphy's Puntabegs Farmers Lass by Tors Gentleman Farmer - Inisfree Holly Hero by Crannagh Hero
6th Edward Clarke's Caitlyns Molly By Grange Bouncer - My Hilltop Lady by Western Light

THE I.S.A & LIMERICK SHOW SOCIETY
Irish Draught 2 Year Old Filly Championship
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Championship Series

1st Kathleen Cunney's I Dream of Ruby by Innisfree The Holy Grail - Tiffany's Dream by Clonleigh Dancer
2nd Ian Murphy's Ava's Delight by Clonakilty Hero - Cloonalison by Golden Warrior
3rd Conor Sloyan's Sloyan's Clewbay Jubileeby Clewbay Bouncer - Ballintaffy Lady by Grosvenor Lad
4th Pat Murphy's Puntabegs Farmers Lady by Tors Gentleman Farmer - Inisfree Holly Hero by Crannagh Hero
5th Fergus Kelly's Dawn Diamond Clover by Keamore Diamond Clover - Banog Girl by Sea Crest
6th Sean Noone's Beechmore Barbi by Silver Crest - Beechmore Banríon Míllis by Grosvenor Lad

 

 

THE IRISH SHOWS ASSOCIATION & ROSCOMMON SHOW SOCIETY
ROSCOMMON IRISH DRAUGHT YEARLING FILLY CHAMPIONSHIP

PART OF THE HORSE SPORT IRELAND NATIONAL SHOWING CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
SPONSORED BY HANNONS' HOTEL

1st Eddie Murphy's by Innisfree The Holy Grail - Inisfree Snowy River by Crannagh Hero
2nd Seamus Sloyan's Chestnut filly by Roma Caen Hill Flight - Gurran Brethans View by Carrabawn View
3rd Gerry Ferguson's My Rosie by Harkaway Lionhawk - Key to The Kingdom by Star Kingdom
4th Adrian Burke's Cloonacauneen Red Robin by Tor's Gentleman Farmer - Lissygen Chancer by Cloonacauneen Fourth Champ
5th Charles Hughes' Lankhill Lady in Blue by Moylough Bouncer - Lankhill Blue Velvet by Gortlee Ruler
6th Eamon Kennedy's Cloncastle Hollie by Shenandoah Prince Holly - Derradda Mist by Gurraun Zidane

 

The ISA & Ballinasloe Show Society
Irish Draught Colt Foal Championship 2016
Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland

 

Colt foal

Winner: Tom Burke's foal by castlegar Finngrove
Also pictured: Pat Corbet (ISA President), Denis Dullea and Valerie Davis (judges)

 
1st Tom Burke's by Castlegar Fingrove - Coolagh Mist by All The Diamonds
2nd John McHugh's by Inisfree The Holy Grail - Ballyderney Duchess by Huntingfield Rebel
3rd Adrian Burke's by Cappa Aristocrat - Elmhurst Silver by Darcy Dancer
4th Jim McNulty's by Fintan Himself - Marie's Dancer by Crosstown Dancer
5th PJ & Claire Sheerin's Highfield Tornado by Ballyhoura Breeze - Digby Dell by Kildalton Gold
6th Michael Grady's by Gortfree Lakeside Lad - The Countess of Lisduff by Merrymate

 

ISA & Ballinasloe Show Society
Irish Draught Filly Foal Championship 2016
Sponsored by Horse Sport Ireland
Part of the Horse Sport Ireland National Showing Series

  filly foal
Winner and Overall Champion:
John Bracken's by Scrapman
Also pictured: Pat Corbet (ISA President), Gillian Kinahan, Denis Dullea and Valerie Davis (judges),
Shaun Doherty and Pat Carty (presenting his cup)
 
1st John Bracken's by Scrapman - Uibh Fháile Duchess by Ballinrobe Boy
2nd Tom Burke's by Castlegar Finngrove - castlegar Katie by Welcome Flagmount
3rd Eddie Murphy's by Inishfree The Holy Grail - Inisfree Grey Knave by Annaghdown Star
4th Maeve O'Meara's Callows Robin by Kiltealy Silver - Kingstead Emma by Donovan
5th Jimmy Quinn's Cappa Isabella by Agherlow - Cappa Princess by Cappa Cassanova
6th Sean Scannell's by Cappa Cassanova - Cloonfane Countess by Castana

 

The Irish Shows Association & Ballinrobe Show Society

Irish Draught Mare & Foal Team Championship

Sponsored by Chen Tan, Shanghai, China, Cappa Stud and IWIDO Ltd.

  ballinrobe
Winner of the Irish Draught Mare & Foal Team Championship at Ballinrobe Agricultural Show John Bracken & Joanne Maguire's Uibh Fhaile Duchess (Ballinrobe Boy) and filly foal by Scrapman. Pictured: Joanne Maguire, Gillian Kinnahan, Seamus Macken (chairman Ballinrobe Show) and Pat Corbet (ISA President).
 

 

1st John Bracken's filly foal by Scrapman and Uibh Fháile Duchess by Ballinrobe Boy
2nd Eddie Murphy's by filly foal Inishfree The Holy Grail and Inisfree Grey Knave by Annaghdown Star
3rd Marcus Donlon's filly foal by Castlegar Finngrove and Ballyhist Cool Diamond by Coolcronan Wood
4th Owen Griffin's filly foal by Tor's Gentleman Farmer and
5th Seamus Duffy's colt foal by Harkaway Lionhawk and Kilmovee White Carnation by Carrabawn View
6th Martin Murphy's foal by Harkaway Lionhawk and Oldcastle Lass by Clonakilty Hero